CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J89805

Ms. Tinika Baptiste, Account Representative
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Baptiste:

In your letter dated October 16, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt on behalf of Apparel Holding.

Style J3219-57 is a woman’s skirt with a self-fabric sash belt and a lining. The skirt and belt are constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton woven fabric; the lining is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The skirt has a waistband with belt loops, a front opening with zipper and hook and loop closure; three front and two rear patch pockets; and a hemmed bottom. The sash belt is approximately 1 inch wide and 56 inches long, and may be tied at the front. The lining, which has a leg separation, is attached at the top, only below the waistband.

The sash belt and skirt are considered a composite good. For such articles, classification is determined by the portion that provides the essential character. For this style, the skirt provides the essential character; therefore, the item is classified, and takes the quota category, for women’s skirts.

The applicable subheading for style J3219-57 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Style J3219-57 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 642 from Pakistan is subject to requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division